Archives: Data Privacy

Subscribe to Data Privacy RSS Feed

Modeling the Privacy Catwalk: Practical Steps Forward

What’s Trending? (Privacy a la Mode) Notable fashion brands have been engaging in a “trial period” of new technologies as privacy laws and privacy enforcement are trending – for example, exploring integrating branding into digital assets in video games, virtual reality (VR) and augmented reality (AR) technology, metaverses, and non-fungible tokens (NFTs). Fashion naturally pushes … Continue Reading

Office for Civil Rights Provides Guidance: HIPAA Privacy Rule on Disclosures of Information Relating to Reproductive Healthcare

On June 29, in response to the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in Dobbs v. Jackson Women’s Health Organization, the U.S. Department of Health & Human Services Office for Civil Rights (HHS OCR) issued guidance on when entities covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) are permitted to share protected health information (PHI) … Continue Reading

Dobbs Triggers Significant Healthcare and Privacy Law Concerns and Confusion

To help guide entities through the significant confusion and changes that will be evolving for the next several years, BakerHostetler has assembled the Dobbs Decision Task Force (DDTF), led by attorneys in five major areas (healthcare/health tech, privacy, labor and employment, employee benefits, and white collar). Like many others, healthcare entities are facing immediate uncertainty … Continue Reading

A Digital Advertising Primer on Preparing for the Post-Cookie World: Part Two

Part I: What Are Third-Party Cookies and Why they are Important — PART II — Privacy Laws And Third-Party Cookies Welcome to our second installment in our eight-part series preparing you for the post-cookie world. In our first post, we provided a deep dive into cookies for a baseline understanding of the technology and why … Continue Reading

US Facial Recognition Firm Ordered to Stop Processing UK and Australian Data and Pay Fine Over Privacy Law Violations

ICO and OAIC Find ‘Serious Breaches’ of Privacy Law On Nov. 29, 2021, the U.K. Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) announced a provisional intent to fine Clearview AI over £17 million, alleging several privacy violations related to the company’s use of “scraped” data and biometrics of individuals. More significantly, the provisional order would require the company … Continue Reading

A Digital Advertising Primer on Preparing for the Post-Cookie World: Part One

Editor’s Note: This blog post was originally published in September 2021, courtesy of the Association of National Advertisers. It is repurposed with permission. — PART I — Overview of the Five-Part Series In a time of constant change in digital advertising, there is one consistent question that persists in advertisers’ minds: What do we do after third-party … Continue Reading

Is China’s Personal Information Protection Law Contributing to the Global Supply Chain Snafu?

Less than a month after China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) took effect, ships in Chinese waters began disappearing from industry tracking systems. While the PIPL governs the collection and cross-border transfer of personal information, which is broadly defined as information related to an identified or identifiable natural person that is recorded electronically or by … Continue Reading

California Privacy Protection Agency Board Chair Discusses CPRA Rulemaking Process and Agency Authority

Justin T. Yedor and Jeewon Serrato On October 5, 2021, Jennifer Urban, who serves as Chair of the Board the California Privacy Protection Agency (the CPPA) spoke with members of the California Lawyer’s Association about the Board’s work to get the new Agency off the ground, the challenges it faces in doing so and the … Continue Reading

Effective Oct. 1, 2021: Connecticut Expands Data Breach Notification Statute

On June 16, 2021, the Connecticut General Assembly adopted an expanded version of Connecticut’s data breach notification statute (2021 CT H.B. 5310 (NS)). Through this expansion, Connecticut’s data breach notification statute will be updated, effective Oct. 1, 2021, to (1) broaden the definition of “personal information,” (2) shorten the amount of time within which businesses … Continue Reading
LexBlog