Tag Archives: California Consumer Privacy Act

Employee Training and Record-Keeping Requirements in the Final CCPA Regulations and a Preview of New Retention Requirements in the CPRA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) does not in itself outline specific employee training or record-keeping requirements that demonstrate business compliance with the law. However, the California attorney general’s final CCPA Regulations, intended to guide the application of the CCPA, detail that specific types of employee training and record-keeping are required for CCPA compliance. Specifically, … Continue Reading

Return to Work: What Employers Should Know About AB 1281, CCPA Notice Requirements and Recent Labor Law Guidance

While most privacy news and alerts have been focused on the collection and processing of customer data (see our earlier posts about interest-based advertising and the House Judiciary Committee’s Antitrust Hearing with Big Tech, for example), privacy issues related to data collected from employees and business-to-business (B2B) contacts increasingly are becoming a concern for businesses. … Continue Reading

CCPA Notice Requirements for Statutory Damages

Beginning on Jan. 1, 2020, companies that collect personal information of California residents need to be prepared to prevent and defend against potentially catastrophic litigation if such personal information becomes compromised. Specifically, under the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA), any California consumer whose nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information is subject to unauthorized access and exfiltration, … Continue Reading

A Balancing Act: A Brief Overview of California Privacy Laws

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) takes effect on January 1, 2020. The CCPA aims to provide consumers with an unprecedented array of rights concerning the control of their personal information and, correspondingly, imposes an unprecedented array of obligations upon businesses concerning consumers’ personal information. These obligations are not without limitation, however; the CCPA strives … Continue Reading
LexBlog